
Guides
What it costs to start a pool service business, and where the money comes from
A pool service startup runs on real dollar lines, from a used van to a year of insurance, plus the working capital that covers the months before the route fills.
What to take away
- A one-person pool service business launched on a used van, basic insurance and a test kit typically lands between $8,000 and $20,000 before working capital. The spread is the vehicle.
- Insurance is the cost that surprises peoplegeneral liability runs about $500 to $1,500 a year, commercial auto adds $1,200 to $2,400, and a certificate is usually required before a property manager signs.
- A season of chemicals for 100 accounts runs roughly $6,000 to $12,000. Buying it all in March is how routes run out of cash in May.
- Fund three to six months of fixed costs, not the launch. Most new routes fail on the gap between accounts arriving one at a time and bills arriving all at once.
- The cheapest startup is a part-time route built from revenue. The most expensive mistake is a new truck payment that outlives the first season.
- The money comes from savings, an SBA Microloan or 7(a) loan, equipment financing on the van, seller financing on an existing route, or revenue from a part-time start.
Every figure below is illustrative, drawn from published vendor pricing and trade ranges, and meant as a starting point for your own arithmetic. Your market, your credit and your equipment choices move these numbers. Nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
The four buckets, with numbers
Sort every startup expense into four buckets before you total anything. They behave differently, and mixing them produces a number you cannot act on.
Four startup cost buckets
Bucket
- Getting legal
- $300-$1,200
- Getting safe
- $400-$900
- Getting mobile
- $4,000-$15,000
- Staying alive
- None
One-time
- Getting legal
- $150-$400
- Getting safe
- $50-$150
- Getting mobile
- $300-$700
- Staying alive
- $2,500-$5,000
Monthly
- Getting legal
- Getting safe
- Getting mobile
- Staying alive
Only the third bucket is exciting, which is why the other three get underfunded.
Getting legal comes first
An LLC filing runs $50 to $500 depending on the state. A general business license is often $50 to $200.
Legal and insurance costs
- $50-$500LLC filing
- $50-$200General business license
- $500-$1,500Annual general liability
- $1,200-$2,400Annual commercial auto
Pool-specific licensing varies widely. Florida requires a certified pool operator credential through the Department of Business and Professional Regulation for commercial work. Many states require nothing beyond a business license to clean residential pools. Confirm your own requirements with your state board before you budget.
Insurance belongs in this bucket. General liability for a one-person pool route typically runs $500 to $1,500 a year, and commercial auto coverage adds $1,200 to $2,400.
Small-business insurers such as NEXT Insurance and Hiscox sell pool cleaning liability policies online. The Hartford and Markel write commercial auto and package policies through agents. Once you hire, workers' compensation applies as your state requires it.
Property managers ask for a certificate of insurance before they sign. The cost arrives before the revenue it protects.
Internal Revenue Service: Starting a business covers the federal layer: structure, employer identification and tax obligations. Work through the licensing and compliance questions before you commit to a launch date. A license discovered late can delay trading by weeks.
Getting safe is a real line item
Chemical storage that separates acid from chlorine products, secured so nothing tips in transit, costs $200 to $500 for a basic containment setup. Protective gear, an eyewash provision and a spill kit sized for what you carry add $200 to $400. Budget it as part of the vehicle build, because there is no safe interim arrangement.
A reagent test kit you trust runs $60 to $150. Taylor Technologies and LaMotte both sell kits in that band, including the Taylor K-2006. A second kit kept in the shop settles arguments about whether reagents have gone off.
The full loadout, including variable-speed pump tools and cartridge against sand filter decisions, is set out in the equipment and setup guide.
Getting mobile: where the decisions actually are
The vehicle is the biggest number and the easiest place to overspend. A used cargo van with 100,000 miles runs $4,000 to $9,000. A new one with a payment runs $35,000 or more. Buy for the route you have.
Older Chevrolet Express and Ford E-Series vans sit at the low end of that range. A Ford Transit or Ram ProMaster with the same mileage usually asks more.
Racks and shelving cost $300 to $800. Hand tools, a pole, brushes, nets and a vacuum head add $400 to $900. Parts inventory, the o-rings, gaskets, drain plugs and unions that turn second visits into single visits, runs $200 to $500 to start. Second visits are unpaid labor, so the stock pays back quickly.
Trade counters such as SCP Distributors and Leslie's Pro open accounts with a business license and a resale number. Hayward and Pentair parts fill most of a starter stocking list.
Chemical inventory is the opposite. A 100-account route consumes roughly $6,000 to $12,000 of chlorine, acid, stabilizer and salt a year. Buying deep in March ties up cash you may need in May. Buy shallow and often from a distributor such as HASA until you know your route's consumption.
Staying alive: fund the gap
New accounts arrive one at a time. Fixed costs arrive every month in full. The gap between those curves is what you need to fund, and it is usually larger and longer than the plan says.
Working capital for first quarter
$3,000-$6,000 | Reserve for first quarter
10 accounts added per month
$120 monthly rate per account
Write out your monthly fixed cost. Estimate honestly how many accounts you will have in each of the first six months.
Multiply accounts by your monthly rate, subtract fixed cost, and the shortfall is your working capital requirement.
A route adding ten accounts a month at $120 each needs roughly $3,000 to $6,000 in reserve to cover the first quarter.
Build the same numbers into the document you take to a lender. What belongs in it is covered in business plan, and the section a lender reads most carefully is the cash flow, not the market description.
Where the money can come from
The realistic options for a small route business, without recommending any of them:
Funding options compared
Option
- Personal savings
- Cheapest
- Bank term loan
- 8%-12%
- SBA 7(a) / Microloan
- 9%-11%
- Equipment financing
- 8%-12%
- Seller financing
- Over 2-5 years
- 0% business card
- 0% intro
Typical rate
- Personal savings
- Slowest, keeps control
- Bank term loan
- Plan and guarantee
- SBA 7(a) / Microloan
- $5M / $50K caps
- Equipment financing
- Tied to assets
- Seller financing
- Buying existing route
- 0% business card
- 9-15 months, then 19%-29%
Notes
- Personal savings
- Bank term loan
- SBA 7(a) / Microloan
- Equipment financing
- Seller financing
- 0% business card
- Personal savings. Cheapest and slowest, and it keeps you in control.
- A term loan from a bank or credit union, usually needing a plan, some history and often a personal guarantee. Bank and credit union term loans to small firms typically run 8% to 12% as of 2026.
- Government-guaranteed small business lending, arranged through a participating lender rather than directly. The SBA 7(a) program tops out at $5 million and the SBA Microloan program at $50,000, with rates tied to the prime rate and a typical landing zone of 9% to 11% as of 2026.
- Equipment financing tied to the vehicle or specific assets, often at rates below unsecured lending and typically 8% to 12% as of 2026.
- Seller financing when you buy an existing route, where part of the price is paid over time, typically across two to five years.
- Starting part time and funding growth from revenue.
- Business credit cards with a 0% introductory rate, which can bridge a season. Intro periods commonly run 9 to 15 months, and the standard rate afterward often lands between 19% and 29%.
U.S. Small Business Administration: Plan your business covers startup cost estimation, funding routes and establishing business credit, and points at free local counseling. A counselor who reads your numbers before a lender does is worth the appointment.
Two cautions that apply everywhere. A legitimate grant program does not ask you for an upfront fee. A personal guarantee means the loan follows you if the business does not work, which is a decision to make deliberately rather than at a signing table. For contract terms and guarantee language, consult a licensed attorney in your state.
Costs that arrive later than expected
Some expenses land after launch. The second set of tools when a helper starts runs $500 to $1,000. Certification for commercial accounts, such as the Pool & Hot Tub Alliance Certified Pool Operator course, costs $300 to $500.
Costs that arrive after launch
- $500-$1,000Second set of tools
- $300-$500CPO certification course
- $800-$2,500Vehicle repair in busy month
A vehicle repair in the busiest month can run $800 to $2,500. The tax bill on a first profitable year arrives in April and is easy to forget.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: Operating and Managing Public Pools, Hot Tubs and Splash Pads sets out what public facilities must maintain. The operator training implied there is a cost you carry before the commercial contract pays anything. For chemical handling and storage requirements, follow OSHA and the manufacturer safety data sheets.
If a hire is coming, its cost is more than wages. See how to start a pool service business for the sequencing. The staged program in hiring and training attaches a cost to every stage.
Common questions
How much money does it take to start?
A one-person route on a used van typically needs $8,000 to $20,000 in startup capital plus three to six months of living expenses. The vehicle decision alone can move the total several times over. Build your own number from the four buckets, then add the working capital gap.
Is it cheaper to buy an existing route?
An existing route with 100 accounts might sell for one to two times annual revenue, so $100,000 to $250,000. It costs more up front and produces revenue immediately, so it changes the shape of the funding need rather than the size. The risk moves from filling a route to keeping the customers you bought.
Should I finance the truck or pay cash?
Cash removes a fixed monthly commitment during the months when revenue is thinnest, which is exactly when a payment hurts most. Financing preserves cash for the gap. Both are defensible; decide which risk you would rather carry.
What is the most underestimated startup cost?
The owner's own living expenses during the first season. A plan that assumes the founder needs nothing is a plan that will be broken in month three. Budget $2,500 to $5,000 a month for owner draw and overhead until the route covers it.
Where does the money usually come from?
Savings first, then a term loan or an SBA-backed loan, then equipment financing on the van. Seller financing is the main route into an existing book of accounts, and a part-time start funded by revenue avoids debt entirely.







